Player Analysis Technology Rules



RULES OF TENNIS 2014 - RULE 30. COACHING

 

Please note that where amendments to the 2013 Rules of Tennis have been made, the text is underlined.

30. COACHING

Coaching is considered to be communication, advice or instruction of any kind and by any means to a player.

In team events where there is a team captain sitting on-court, the team captain may coach the player(s) during a set break and when the players change ends at the end of a game, but not when the players change ends after the first game of each set and not during a tie-break game.
In all other matches, coaching is not allowed.

Case 1: Is a player allowed to be coached, if the coaching is given by signals in a discreet way?
Decision: No.

Case 2: Is a player allowed to receive coaching when play is suspended?
Decision: Yes.

Case 3: Is a player allowed to receive on-court coaching during a match?
Decision: sanctioning bodies may apply to the ITF to have on-court coaching allowed. In events where on-court coaching is allowed, designated coaches may enter the court and coach their players under procedures decided by the sanctioning body.

31. PLAYER ANALYSIS TECHNOLOGY

Player analysis technology, that is approved for play under the Rules of Tennis, must comply with the specifications in Appendix III.

The International Tennis Federation shall rule on the question of whether any such equipment is approved, or not approved. Such ruling may be taken on its own initiative, or upon application by any party with a bona fide interest therein, including any player, equipment manufacturer or National Association or members thereof. Such rulings and applications shall be made in accordance with the applicable Review and Hearing Procedures of the International Tennis Federation (see Appendix X).

 

APPENDIX III 

PLAYER ANALYSIS TECHNOLOGY

Player Analysis Technology is equipment that may perform any of the following functions with respect to player performance information:
A. Recording
B. Storing
C. Transmission
D. Analysis
E. Communication to player by any kind or means

Player analysis technology may record and/or store information during a match. Such information may only be accessed by a player in accordance with Rule 30.

 



SPECIFIC EQUIPMENT RULES

Follow the links below to find the latest rules and specifications for tennis balls, rackets, courts and player analysis technology:

Balls

Rackets

Courts

Player Analysis Technology