25 Mar 2013

Final results - Seniors World Team Championships


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Srdjan StevanovicGBR, 2013 Suzanne Lenglen Cup winners

Spain, Netherlands France, Italy, Great Britain, Belgium and USA all emerged as winners at the Seniors World Team Championships as European nations dominated the event in Antalya, Turkey.

See below for a full breakdown of results for each of the 10 cup finals.

ITF Seniors World Team Championships - Final Results

Italia Cup (Men’s 35)

Spain (1) defeated France (2) 2-0:
Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. Rodolphe Mouveau (FRA) 64 62
Joaquin Munoz (ESP) d. Xavier Pujo (FRA) 46 64 62
Doubles not played

Tony Trabert Cup (Men’s 40)

Netherlands (3) defeated France (1) 2-1:
Marcus Hilpert (NED) d. Jacques-Olivier Moers (FRA) 63 26 62
Arnaud Magnin (FRA) d. Bart Beks (NED) 62 62
Bart Beks/Marcus Hilpert (NED) d. Arnaud Magnin/Jacques-Olivier Moers (FRA) 63 62

Dubler Cup (Men’s 45)

France (1) defeated USA (2) 2-0:
Christophe Delafond (FRA) d. Mario Tabares (USA) 60 57 76(5)
Lionel Barthez (FRA) d. Jeff Tarango (USA) 63 62
Doubles not played

Fred Perry Cup (Men’s 50)

Italy (9) defeated Spain (3) 2-1:
Viljo Tanganelli (ITA) d. Miquel Puigdevall (ESP) 75 61
Francisco Garcia (ESP) d. Silvano Pozzi (ITA) 60 64
Fernando Cavalleri/Viljo Tanganelli (ITA) d. Miquel Puigdevall/Fermin Romaguera (ESP) 64 75

Austria Cup (Men’s 55)

Great Britain (3) defeated USA (1) 2-1:
Peter Markes (USA) d. Steve Alger (GBR) 62 36 75
Paul French (GBR) d. Mark Vines (USA) 75 62
Alec Allen/Bruce Young (GBR) d. Wesley Cash/Sal Castillo (USA) 63 62

Suzanne Lenglen (Women’s 35)

Great Britain (2) defeated France (1) 2-1:
Nathalie Bourdeau (FRA) d. Karen Cross (GBR) 61 62
Lucie Ahl (GBR) d. Segolene Berger (FRA) 46 76(1) 63
Lucie Ahl/Julie Hobbs (GBR) d. Segolene Berger/Alexia Ferrand (FRA) 63 64

Young Cup (Women’s 40)

Spain (2) defeated France (1) 2-0:
Ana Salas (ESP) d. Stephanie Sallard (FRA) 62 63
Noelia Perez (ESP) d. Caroline Dhenin (FRA) 64 46 62
Doubles not played

Margaret Court Cup (Women’s 45)

Belgium (7) defeated Germany (6) 2-1:
Gabi Kirchner (BEL) d. Annouk Donne (GER) 62 62
Klaartje Van Baarle (BEL) d. Natalia Harina-Beckmann (GER) 64 61
Pascale Mossoux/Klaartje Van Baarle (BEL) d. Natalia Harina-Beckmann/Gabi Kirchner (GER) 57 63 62

Maria Esther Bueno Cup (Women’s 50)

USA (1) defeated France (4) 2-1:
Catherine Suire (FRA) d. Tracy Houk (USA) 63 64
Ros Nideffer (USA) d. Beatrice Balme-Berger (FRA) 63 62
Ros Nideffer/Vicki Buholz (USA) d. Beatrice Balme-Berger/Catherine Suire (FRA) 62 60

Maureen Connolly Cup (Women’s 55)

USA (1) defeated Great Britain (2) 2-0:
Susan Wright (USA) d. Sue Bartlett (GBR) 61 76(12)
Diane Barker (USA) d. Frances Candy (GBR) 61 60
Doubles not played



LATEST NEWS