15 Mar 2013

Seeds hold firm to reach semis in Dominican Republic


MATCH REPORT

Dominican Republic's girls' team reached the semifinals

All seven seeded nations are through to the Play-off semifinals in the boys’ and girls’ events at the 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event with five of the seven seeds in action on Thursday securing 3-0 wins.

With Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Aruba and Costa Rica comfortably progressing in the boys’ under 14 event and Dominican Republic safely through in the girls’ competition after Guatemala and Puerto Rico had received quarterfinal byes, Costa Rica’s girls were the only unseeded team to book a spot in the final four of either event.

Andrea Chavarria and Annette Sachs helped Costa Rica achieve the feat with a 2-1 win over Jamaica, teaming to defeat Shaeda Nickle and Ilana Blackwood 62 63 in the deciding doubles rubber after Nickle had cancelled out Sachs thumping 60 60 win over Shea-Ann Kameka with a battling 62 16 63 victory over Chavarria.

They will take on top seeds Guatemala for a place in the final, while second seeds Puerto Rico duel with hosts Dominican Republic in the other girls’ semifinal. The home side scored a 3-0 win against Bahamas after Penelope Abreu’s 64 67(5) 61 win over Iesha Shepherd secured an unassailable 2-0 lead for her team after adding to Laura Quezada’s 62 64 victory against Gabriella Donaldson.

Dominican Republic were not so fortunate in the boys’ event, and while Nick Hardt put up a fight in the second rubber before going down 62 46 60 to Kevin Hernandez, the hosts became the third team in the event to succumb to the strength of top seeds Guatemala without winning a match. Guatemala has dropped just 14 games so far in the boys’ event, but faces its greatest test yet with a semifinal against fourth seeds Costa Rica, who defeated El Salvador in the quarterfinals.

Aruba and Puerto Rico prevailed in Thursday’s remaining last eight contests, dropping nine and eight games in wins over Panama and Honduras respectively.

Bermuda and Bahamas scored their first wins of the event in the 9th to 12th Play-off, with the former defeating Bonaire 3-0 without dropping a set, before Bahamas came back from 1-0 down to defeat Haiti as O’Neal Mortimer won his singles 60 64 before joining forces with Daniel Johnson, who had lost his opening singles rubber against Krishna Maurica, to defeat Maurice and Blanchet 61 76(1).

Aruba won the first of the 7-9th play-off matches in the girls event, coasting to a 3-0 win over Panama.



Photos

  • Dominican Republic's girls' team reached the semifinals2013 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event
  • 2013 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event
  • 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event
  • 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event
  • 2013 North/Central America & Caribbean Pre-Qualifying event The Jamaica team, who lost to Costa Rica in the quarterfinals, look on
  • Ashley Poulina and Gina Van der Veen (ARU)

LATEST NEWS