Buenos Aires 2018

Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018 EmblemThe Tennis Event at the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) is an ITF Grade A competition that brings together the world's best players in the 18 & under age category.

Singapore 2010 was the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, and China hosted the second-ever YOG at Nanjing 2014.

The third Summer Youth Olympic Games will be hosted by the city of Buenos Aires from 6-18 October 2018, with the tennis event scheduled for 7-14 October.

Tennis is one of 32 sports contested at the Youth Olympic Games with singles, doubles and mixed doubles events for boys and girls. Like other sports, the players compete for gold, silver and bronze medals.

Click here for information about the Qualification System for the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires

.Nanjing 2014 - Roll of Honour

Boys' singles

- Gold: Kamil Majchrzak (POL)

- Silver: Orlando Luz (BRA)

- Bronze: Andrey Rublev (RUS)

Girls' singles

- Gold: Xu Shilin (CHN)

- Silver: Iryna Shymanovic (BLR)

- Bronze: Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU)

Boys' doubles

- Gold: Orlando Luz / Marcelo Zormann (BRA)

- Silver: Karen Khachanov / Andrey Rublev (RUS)

- Bronze: Ryotaro Matsumura / Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN)

Girls' doubles

- Gold: Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)

- Silver: Darya Kasatkina / Anastasiya Komardina (RUS)

- Bronze: Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) / Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU)

Mixed doubles:

- Gold: Jil Teichmann (SUI) / Jan Zielinski (POL)

- Silver: Ye Qui Yu (CHN) / Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN)

- Bronze: Fanni Stollar (HUN) / Kamil Majchrzak (POL)


Singapore 2010 - Roll of Honour

Boys' singles

- Gold: Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL)

- Silver: Yuki Bhambri (IND)

- Bronze: Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Girls' singles

- Gold: Daria Gavrilova (RUS)

- Silver: Saisai Zheng (CHN)

- Bronze: Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Boys' doubles

- Gold: Oliver Golding (GBR) / Jiri Vesely (CZE)

- Silver: Victor Baluda (RUS) / Mikhail Biryukov (RUS)

- Bronze: Filip Horansky (SVK) / Jozef Kovalik (SVK)

Girls' doubles

- Gold: Hao Chen Tang (CHN) / Saisai Zheng (CHN)

- Silver: Jana Cepelova (SVK) / Chantal Skamlova (SVK)

- Bronze: Timea Babos (HUN) / An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)