Overview



There are five Grade A events outside of the Grand Slams that carry the greatest ranking points on the Junior Circuit. To be eligible for a year-end ranking a player must, amongst other stipulations, have participated in a minimum of three Grade A tournaments.

As these tournaments are held in higher esteem they are also held to higher organisational requirements. The tournaments have a wide geographical range, with Mexico, Japan, Italy, USA and Brazil acting as hosts, allowing players from all over the world to have the opportunity to attend.

Porto Alegre Junior Championships (26 February-04 March 2018)

2017 ChampionsPorto Alegre Champions

Boys' Singles: Trent BRYDE (USA)
Girls' Singles: Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA)
Boys' Doubles: Olukayode Alafia Damina AYENI / Trent BRYDE (USA) 
Girls' Doubles: Maria Jose PORTILLO RAMIREZ (MEX) / Sofia SEWING (USA)




Elena Rybakina (RUS) and Iga Swiatek (POL)Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores
 (21-27 May 2018)

2017 Champions
Boys' Singles: Alexei POPYRIN (AUS)
Girls' Singles: Elena RYBAKINA (RUS)
Boys' Doubles: Axel GELLER (ARG) / Nicolas MEJIA (COL)
Girls' Doubles:  Caty MCNALLY / Whitney OSUIGWE (USA)


Osaka Mayor's Cup (16-22 October 2017)
Yuta Shimizu (JPN)

2017 Champions
Boys' Singles: Yuta SHIMIZU (JPN)
Girls' Singles: Xin Yu WANG (CHN)
Boys' Doubles: Admir KALENDER (CRO) /
Valentin ROYER (FRA)
Girls' Doubles: Sohyun PARK (KOR) / 
Himari SATO (JPN)


Abierto Juvenil Mexicano (13-19 November 2017)

Drew Baird (USA), Sebastian Korda (USA)

2017 Champions 

Boys' Singles:    Drew BAIRD (USA)
Girls' Singles:    Alexa NOEL (USA)
Boys' Doubles:   Sebastian KORDA (USA) /
Nicolas MEJIA (COL)
Girls' Doubles:   Dalayna HEWITT / Peyton STEARNS (USA)


Orange Bowl (4-10 December 2017)

2016 ChampionsKaja Juvan (SLO)
Boys' Singles: Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB)
Girls' Singles: Kaja JUVAN (SLO)
Boys' Doubles: Toru HORIE / Yuta SHIMIZU (JPN)
Girls' Doubles: Olga DANILOVIC (SRB) / 
Anastasia POTAPOVA (RUS)