25 Sep 2012

Around the courts - Day 1 in Barcelona


NEWS ARTICLE

By  Sandra Harwitt

Photo: Srdjan StevanovicJelena Ostapenko and Darta-Elizabete Emulina (LAT)

FOLLOW THE LIVE SCORES

BARCELONA, SPAIN: It was a full day of first day round-robin action on the courts at the 2012 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup Finals by BNP Paribas at the Real Club de Polo de Barcelona on Tuesday.

On the boys’ side of the competition all eight seeds went back to the hotel having posted victories: USA, Italy, Australia, France, Korea, Argentina, Russia and Sweden.

Five of the nations took perfect 3-0 scores to make their wins seem even more impressive: Argentina defeated Spain, Korea defeated Peru, France defeated Mexico, Sweden defeated China and Italy defeated Egypt -- without losing a match.

The USA -- the top seeds -- won both of their singles matches compliments of Stefan Kozlov, only 14-years-old, and Noah Rubin, 16, who currently is playing on a combined ranking equal to his age. However Rubin, who teamed up with Jared Donaldson for the doubles, fell to Rafael Fabris De Matos and Marcelo Tebet Filho in three tough sets to end the day at 2-1.

Russia and Australia also were victors with a 2-1 scoreline. Russia took care of Japan, while Australia overcame Morocco.

All three countries watched as their No. 2 players -- Kozlov for USA, Andrey Rublev for Russia and Blake Mott for Australia -- had to battle through three sets to win the opening matches of the day.

In the girls’ draw, eighth-seeded China fell to South Africa without winning one of the three matches played.

Top seeds USA as well as No. 2 Russia, No. 3 Brazil, No. 4 Latvia and No. 7 Egypt went through the day without a loss to Spain, Germany, Japan, Mexico and Korea, respectively.

American Taylor Townsend, at 16-years-old the top ranked junior girl in the world, was stretched to three sets before she overcame Sara Sorribes of Spain. Townsend then teamed with regular partner, Gabrielle Andrews -- the partners are the reigning Australian and U.S. Open junior champions -- to win the doubles over Maria Jose Luque and Paula Badosa by losing only one game each set.

In Wednesday’s second day of action, the winner of one match in a group plays the loser of the other match in the group.

Here’s the Davis Cup lineup for Wednesday: Group A- USA plays Japan, Russia plays Brazil; Group B - Australia plays Spain, Argentina plays Morocco; Group C - Korea plays Mexico, France plays Peru; Group D - Sweden plays Egypt, Italy plays China.

Here’s the Fed Cup lineup for Wednesday: Group A - USA plays Korea, Egypt plays Spain; Group B - Italy plays Japan, Brazil plays Belarus; Group C - Australia plays Mexico and Latvia plays Paraguay; Group D - South Africa plays Germany, Russia plays China.

Round Robin Groups

(click on the group for standings and results)

Junior Fed Cup

GROUP A: (1) USA, Spain, Korea and (7) Egypt

GROUP B: (3) Brazil, Japan, Belarus and (5) Italy

GROUP C: (4) Latvia, Mexico, Paraguay and (6) Australia

GROUP D: (2) Russia, Germany, South Africa and (8) China

 

Junior Davis Cup

GROUP A:  (1) USA, Brazil, Japan and (7) Russia

GROUP B: (3) Australia, Morocco, Spain and (6) Argentina

GROUP C: (4) France, Mexico, Peru and (5) Korea

GROUP D: (2) Italy, Egypt, China and (8) Sweden

Scorecards

 



LATEST NEWS