World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.daviscup.com

02 September 2014

Federer to lead Switzerland's final charge in Geneva


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Fresh FocusStanislas Wawrinka and Roger Federer (SUI)

Eleven of the world’s Top 20 will be in Davis Cup by BNP Paribas action on 12-14 September after the ITF announced the official team nominations for the upcoming World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties on Tuesday.

World No. 3 Roger Federer heads the field after the late withdrawal of Novak Djokovic due to exhaustion, with the likes of reigning Australian Open champion Stan Wawrinka, world No. 6 Tomas Berdych, No. 7 Milos Raonic, No. 11 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and US Open finalist Marin Cilic also all donning national colours in Davis Cup this weekend.

Tsonga, Berdych, Federer and Wawrinka and world No. 17 Fabio Fognini are all set to feature in the semifinals in a bid to guide their nations through to the ultimate prize - a place in the Davis Cup final on 21-23 November.

Berdych is bidding to help the Czechs to a third consecutive final when they take on France (last finalists in 2010) at Roland Garros, while Federer’s Switzerland is gunning for a first final since 1992 against 1976 champion Italy.

A further 16 nations will bid to secure places in the World Group for 2015, with Serbia determined to avoid dropping into zonal competition for the first time since 2007. Dusan Lajovic, Filip Krajinovic and Nenad Zimonjic will be on hand to help as the 2010 champions bid for victory in Bangalore.

Spain, too, is teetering on the brink of an unwelcome return to zonal competition, having not featured at that level since 1996. Carlos Moya’s men have called upon world No. 15 Roberto Bautista Agut, Marcel Granollers and doubles specialists Marc Lopez and David Marrero to help dig them out of a hole during their difficult trip to Sao Paulo where they’ll face Brazil.

Raonic will lead Canada on home soil against Colombia in Halifax, while world No. 16 John Isner, Sam Querrey and Bob and Mike Bryan will line up against Slovakia at the Sears Centre Arena in Chicago.

It’s a mixture of experience and youth for Australia in their World Group play-off against Uzbekistan, with 33-year-old Lleyton Hewitt and 19-year-old Nick Kyrgios spearheading the hosts in Perth. Sam Groth is also set to make his Davis Cup debut for the host nation as they bid to deny the Uzbeks a place in the World Group for the first time.

Meanwhile surprise US Open finalist Cilic returns for Croatia in its World Group play-off against Netherlands, supported by promising teenager Borna Coric, while Sergiy Stakhovsky and David Goffin will marshal their nation’s respective hopes in the Belgium v Ukraine play-off set to take place on neutral ground in Tallinn, Estonia.

Argentina and Israel are also set to duel on neutral soil in Sunrise, Florida, with Leonardo Mayer, Carlos Berlocq, Federico Delbonis and Horacio Zeballos looking to keep the blue and whites in the World Group in a top-tier run that stretches back to 2001.

The full list of nominations for the World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties are shown below:

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

FRANCE v CZECH REPUBLIC
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, FRA (clay – outdoor)

France
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Richard Gasquet
Gael Monfils
Julien Benneteau

Captain: Arnaud Clement

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Lukas Rosol
Radek Stepanek
Jiri Vesely

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

SWITZERLAND v ITALY
Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Switzerland
Roger Federer
Stanislas Wawrinka
Marco Chiudinelli
Michael Lammer

Captain: Severin Luthi

Italy
Fabio Fognini
Andreas Seppi
Paolo Lorenzi
Simone Bolelli

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti


WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

INDIA v SERBIA
Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

India
Somdev Devvarman
Yuki Bhambri
Saketh Myneni
Rohan Bopanna

Captain: Anand Amritraj

Serbia
Dusan Lajovic
Filip Krajinovic
Nenad Zimonjic

Captain: Bogdan Obradovic


BRAZIL v SPAIN
Venue: Ginasio Estadual Geraldo Jose de Almeida, Sao Paulo, BRA (clay – indoor)

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Rogerio Dutra Silva
Bruno Soares
Marcelo Melo

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

Spain
Roberto Bautista Agut
Marcel Granollers
Marc Lopez
David Marrero

Captain: Carlos Moya


ISRAEL v ARGENTINA
Venue: Sunrise Tennis Club, Sunrise, USA (hard – outdoor)

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram

Captain: Eyal Ran

Argentina
Leonardo Mayer
Carlos Berlocq
Federico Delbonis
Horacio Zeballos

Captain: Martin Jaite


CANADA v COLOMBIA
Venue: Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax, Canada (hard – indoor)

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Falla
Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah

Captain: Mauricio Hadad


USA v SLOVAKIA
Venue: Sears Centre Arena, Chicago, USA (hard – indoor)

USA
John Isner
Sam Querrey
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

Slovakia
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Norbert Gombos
Michal Mertinak

Captain: Miloslav Mecir


AUSTRALIA v UZBEKISTAN
Venue: Cottesloe Tennis Club, Perth, AUS (grass – outdoor)

Australia
Lleyton Hewitt
Nick Kyrgios
Samuel Groth
Chris Guccione

Captain: Patrick Rafter

Uzbekistan

Denis Istomin
Farrukh Dustov
Temur Ismailov
Sanjar Fayziev

Captain: Petr Lebed

NETHERLANDS v CROATIA
Venue: Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam, NED (clay – indoor)

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Igor Sijsling
Thiemo de Bakker
Jean-Julien Rojer

Captain: Jan Siemerink

Croatia
Marin Cilic
Borna Coric
Franko Skugor
Marin Draganja

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

UKRAINE v BELGIUM
Venue: Tere Tennis Centre, Tallinn, EST (hard – indoor)

Ukraine
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Illya Marchenko
Denys Molchanov
Sergei Bubka

Captain: Mikhail Filima

Belgium
David Goffin
Ruben Bemelmans
Steve Darcis
Olivier Rochus

Captain: Johan Van Herck

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF
VENEZUELA v URUGUAY
Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

Venezuela
David Souto
Ricardo Rodriguez
Luis David Martinez
Roberto Maytin

Captain: William Campos

Uruguay
Pablo Cuevas
Martin Cuevas
Ariel Behar
Rodrigo Senattore

Captain: Enrique Perez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI v KOREA, REP.
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Chinese Taipei
Chen Ti
Hung Jui-Chen
Wang Chieh-Fu
Peng Hsien-Yin

Captain: Wei Liu Tai

Korea, Rep.
Chung Hyeon
Lim Yong-Kyu
Nam Ji Sung
Cho Min Hyeok

Captain: Roh Gap Taik

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF
ROMANIA v SWEDEN
Venue: Arenele BNR, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoor)

Romania
Adrian Ungur
Marius Copil
Florin Mergea
Horia Tecau

Captain: Andrei Pavel

Sweden
Elias Ymer
Christian Lindell
Isak Arvidsson
Johan Brunstrom

Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

LATVIA v AUSTRIA
Venue: Vidzemes Olimpiskaos Centrs, Valmiera, LAT (hard – indoor)

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Janis Podzus
Mikelis Libietis

Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Martin Fischer
Philipp Oswald
Alexander Peya

Captain: Clemens Trimmel

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF
RUSSIA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

Russia
Andrey Kuznetsov
Evgeny Donskoy
Konstantin Kravchuk
Andrey Rublev

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Gastao Elias
Rui Machado
Federico Ferreira Silva

Captain: Nuno Marques

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND
BARBADOS v MEXICO
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Seanon Williams
Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

Mexico
Tigre Hank
Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela
Lucas Gomez
Santiago Gonzalez

Captain: Leonardo Lavalle

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

THAILAND v PAKISTAN
Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Pruchya Isarow
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Sonchat Ratiwatana

Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Yasir Khan
Muhammad Abid

Captain: Mohammed Khalid

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v LITHUANIA
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Mirza Basic
Tomislav Brkic
Nerman Fatic

Captain: Amer Delic

Lithuania
Ricardas Berankis
Laurynas Grigelis
Lukas Mugevicius
Dovydas Sakinis

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

DENMARK v MOLDOVA
Venue: Bramdrupdam Hallerne, Kolding, DEN (carpet – indoor)

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Soren Hess-Olesen
Thomas Kromann

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban

Captain: Iurie Gorban

Related content

 
  • FACEBOOK

  • TWITTER

 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision