World Group action starts in

Language:

08 January 2014

Halep headlines Zone Group I field


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Paul ZimmerSimona Halep (ROU)

Simona Halep heads a strong Romanian team in the nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I events taking place in the week of 3 February alongside the World Group and World Group II first round ties.

Romania boast two players in the Top 25 with World No. 11 Halep joined by No. 22 Sorana Cirstea, as well as back-up from No. 60 Monica Niculescu.

But there is likely to be any number of nations who could challenge for one of the two promotion spots on offer in Europe/Africa I, including the recently relegated Belgium, one of last year's promotion contenders Great Britain and not to mention hosts Hungary.

Six top 50 players will contest Europe/Africa Zone Group I, with Cirstea and Halep joined by Kirsten Flipkens of Belgium, Yvonne Meusburger of Austria, Laura Robson of Great Britain and Elina Svitolina of Ukraine.

Peng Shuai of China and Galina Voskoboeva of Kazakhstan head the nominations for Asia/Oceania Zone Group I, while Brazil and Colombia look like contenders in Americas Zone Group I.

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 19-20 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.

The draws for all three Zone Group I events will be held at the ITF offices in London on Monday 13 January at 11:00 GMT with the results published on FedCup.com.

Nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup World Group and World Group II first round ties, which take place on 8-9 February, will be announced on Wednesday 29 January.

The full list of nominations:

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoors)
Dates: 4-9 February

Austria
Yvonne Meusburger
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
Tamira Paszek
Sandra Klemenschits
Captain: Clemens Trimmel

Belarus
Olga Govortsova
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Ilona Kremen
Captain: Tatiana Poutchek

Belgium
Kirsten Flipkens
Yanina Wickmayer
Alison van Uytvanck
An-Sophie Mestach
Captain: Ann Devries

Bulgaria
Tsvetana Pironkova (replaced by Izabella Shinikova)
Elitsa Kostova
Dia Evtimova (replaced by Borislava Botusharova)
Viktoriya Tomova
Captain: Dora Rangelova

Croatia
Donna Vekic
Petra Martic
Tereza Mrdeza
Darija Jurak
Captain: Iva Majoli

Great Britain
Laura Robson (replaced by Jocelyn Rae)
Johanna Konta
Heather Watson
Tara Moore
Captain: Judy Murray

Hungary
Timea Babos
Reka-Luca Jani
Melinda Czink
Agnes Bukta
Playing Captain: Levente Baratosi

Israel
Shahar Peer
Julia Glushko
Keren Schlomo
Ofri Lankri
Captain: Amos Mansdorf

Latvia
Diana Marcinkevica
Jelena Ostapenko
Laura Gulbe
Darta-Elizabete Emulina
Captain: Juska Daiga

Luxembourg
Mandy Minella
Anne Kremer
Claudine Schaul
Tiffany Cornelius
Captain: Johny Goudenbour

Netherlands
Kiki Bertens
Arantxa Rus
Richel Hogenkamp
Michaella Krajicek
Captain: Paul Haarhuis

Portugal
Michelle Larcher de Brito
Maria Joao Koehler
Barbara Luz
Joana Vale Costa (replaced by Ines Murta)
Captain: Andre Lopes

Romania
Simona Halep
Sorana Cirstea
Monica Niculescu
Irina-Camelia Begu
Captain: Alina Cercel-Tecsor

Slovenia
Polona Hercog (replaced by Masa Zec-Peskiric)
Nastja Kolar
Dalila Jakupovic
Andreja Klepac
Playing Captain: Tina Pisnik

Turkey
Cagla Buyukakcay
Pemra Ozgen
Basak Eraydin
Ipek Soylu
Playing Captain: Alaaddin Karagoz

Ukraine
Elina Svitolina
Nadiya Kichenok
Olga Savchuk
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Captain: Natalia Medvedeva

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Paraguayan Yacht and Golf Club, Lambare, Paraguay (clay - outdoors)
Dates: 5-8 February

Bahamas
Simone Pratt
Danielle Andrea Thompson (replaced by Iesha Shepherd)
Nikkita Fountain
Playing Captain: Larikah Russell 

Brazil
Teliana Pereira
Laura Pigossi
Gabriela Ce
Paula Cristina Goncalves
Captain: Carla Tiene 

Colombia
Mariana Duque-Marino
Catalina Castano
Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez
Paula Andrea Perez-Garcia
Captain: Carlos Zapata 

Ecuador
Domenica Gonzalez
Charlotte Roemer
Rafaella Baquerizo
Rafaela Gomez
Captain: Manuel Balda 

Mexico
Ana Sofia Sanchez
Marcela Zacarias
Ximena Hermoso
Victoria Rodriguez
Captain: Leonardo Lavalle 

Paraguay
Veronica Cepede Royg
Montserrat Gonzalez
Camila Giangreco Campiz
Sara Gimenez
Captain: Alfredo de Brix

Venezuela
Adriana Perez
Andrea Gamiz
Aymet Uzcategui
Dugleisy Linares
Captain: Yohny Romero 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I
National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)
Dates: 5-8 February

China
Peng Shuai
Zhang Shuai
Zheng Saisai
Wang Qiang
Captain: Wang Peng 

Chinese Taipei
Chan Chin-Wei
Lee Ya-Hsuan
Juan Ting-Fei
Yang Chia Hsien
Captain: Wang Shi-Ting

Indonesia
Lavinia Tananta
Heravita Mediana
Deria Nur Haliza
Tami Grende
Captain: Sri Oetaminingsih 

Kazakhstan
Galina Voskoboeva
Yaroslava Shvedova
Yulia Putintseva
Sesil Karatantcheva
Captain: Irina Black 

Korea, Republic
Lee So-Ra
Lee Ye-Ra
Han Na-Lae
Yoo Mi
Captain: Lee Jeong-Myung 

Thailand
Luksika Kumkhum
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Captain: Priyakarn Salivorraroj 

Uzbekistan
Nigina Abduraimova
Agkul Amanmuradova (replaced by Alina Abdurakhimova)
Sabina Sharipova
Arina Folts
Captain: Dmitriy Tomaschevich

 
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision