World Group action starts in

Language:

www.daviscup.com

22 January 2013

Djokovic leads World Group nominations


NEWS ARTICLE

N. Djokovic 2010 Final - Serbia v France

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round ties, to be played on 1-3 February.


Canada v Spain

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Surface: Indoor hard

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Martin Laurendeau (captain)

Spain
Nicolas Almagro
Marcel Granollers
Marc Lopez
Albert Ramos
Alex Corretja (captain)


Italy v Croatia

Venue: Palavela
Location: Turin, Italy
Surface: Indoor clay

Italy
Andreas Seppi
Fabio Fognini
Paolo Lorenzi
Simone Bolelli
Corrado Barazzutti (captain)

Croatia
Marin Cilic
Ivan Dodig
Antonio Veic
Mate Pavic
Zeljko Krajan (captain)


Belgium v Serbia

Venue: Spiroudome de Charleroi
Location: Charleroi, Belgium
Surface: Indoor clay

Belgium
David Goffin
Steve Darcis
Ruben Bemelmans
Olivier Rochus
Johan van Herck (captain)

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Janko Tipsarevic
Viktor Troicki
Nenad Zimonjic
Bogdan Obradovic (captain)


USA v Brazil

Venue: Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Location: Jacksonville, USA
Surface: Indoor hard

USA
John Isner
Sam Querrey
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Jim Courier (captain)

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Thiago Alves
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
Joao Luis Zwetsch (captain)


France v Israel

Venue: Kindarena
Location: Rouen, France
Surface: Indoor hard

France
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Richard Gasquet
Julien Benneteau
Michael Llodra
Arnaud Clement (captain)

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Eyal Ram (captain)


Argentina v Germany

Venue: Parque Roca
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Surface: Outdoor clay

Argentina
Juan Monaco
Horacio Zeballos
Carlos Berlocq
David Nalbandian
Martin Jaite (captain)

Germany
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Florian Mayer
Tobias Kamke
Christopher Kas
Carsten Arriens (captain)


Kazakhstan v Austria

Venue: National Tennis Centre
Location: Astana, Kazakhstan
Surface: Indoor clay

Kazakhstan
Mikhail Kukushkin
Andrey Golubev
Evgeny Korolev
Yuri Schukin
Dias Doskarayev (captain)

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Alexander Peya
Julian Knowle
Clemens Trimmel (captain)


Switzerland v Czech Republic

Venue: Palexpo
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Surface: Indoor hard

Switzerland
Stanislas Wawrinka
Marco Chiudinelli
Michael Lammer
Henri Laaksonen
Severin Luthi (captain)

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Radek Stepanek
Lukas Rosol
Jiri Vesely
Jaroslav Navratil (captain)

Related content

Related ties

CAN Flag Canada v Spain ESP Flag 1-3 Feb 2013 View details

ITA Flag Italy v Croatia CRO Flag 1-3 Feb 2013 View details

BEL Flag Belgium v Serbia SRB Flag 1-3 Feb 2013 View details

USA Flag USA v Brazil BRA Flag 1-3 Feb 2013 View details

FRA Flag France v Israel ISR Flag 1-3 Feb 2013 View details

ARG Flag Argentina v Germany GER Flag 1-3 Feb 2013 View details

KAZ Flag Kazakhstan v Austria AUT Flag 1-3 Feb 2013 View details

SUI Flag Switzerland v Czech Republic CZE Flag 1-3 Feb 2013 View details

 
  • FACEBOOK

  • TWITTER

 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision