24 Jul 2013

Twenty nations compete at European Championships


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Tennis EuropeEuropean Beach Tennis Championships

Twenty nations will contest the 2013 European Beach Tennis Championships in Brighton on the south coast of England on 9-11 August. Players will compete in men’s, women’s and mixed doubles events.

Italian teams have dominated previous Championships and will be looking to get back to winning ways having recently been deposed as World Team Champions by Brazil.

Nominations for each country can be found below.

2013 ITF EUROPEAN BEACH TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS NOMINATIONS
(correct as of 07 August 2013)

AUSTRIA – captained by Christoph Reithofer

Men
Martin Schmidt and Stefan Weber
Alex Tisch and Michael Posch

Women
Sandra Schmidt and Marlena Metzinger
Rita Solly and Carina Hirsch

Mixed
Martin Schmidt and Marlena Metzinger
Stefan Weber and Sandra Schmidt

 

BELGIUM – captained by TBC

Men
Kristof Brijs and Gert Laenen
Jos Geerinck and Robin D’hoe

Women
Eva Maes and Sindy Put
Cindy Mertens and Hilde Geerinck

Mixed
Kristof Brijs and Eva Maes
Gert Laenen and Sindy Put

 

BULGARIA – captained by TBC

Men
Petar Kirilov and Rosen Netchev
Konstantin Bouukliev and Georgi Nikolov

Women
Lazarina Stefanova and Katerina Guenova
Ralica Arsova and Diyana Miteva

Mixed
TBC

 

CYPRUS – captained by TBC

Men
Petros Baghdatis and Christopher Koutrouzas
Spyros Georgiou and Philip Alkiviades

Women
Marianna Tsakkistou and Maria Panayiotou

Mixed
Christopher Koutrouzas and Marianna Tsakkistou
Petros Baghdatis and Maria Panayiotou

 

CZECH REPUBLIC – captained by TBC

Men
Vojtech Dohnal and Jan Sykora

Women
Eva Brozova and Jana Deylova

Mixed
Vojtech Dohnal and Eva Brozova
Jan Sykora and Jana Deylova

 

FRANCE – captained by TBC

Men
Patrice Bang and Pascal Herve
Romain Bourse and Olivier Samaran

Women
Maylis Falgade and Caroline Renard

Mixed
Patrice Bang and Caroline Renard
Pascal Herve and Maylis Falgade

 

GERMANY – captained by Gerd Hummel

Men
Olivier Munz and Alexander Bailer
Benjamin Ringlstetter and Manuel Ringlstetter

Women
Dorothee Berreth and Carina Blank
Maraike Biglmaier and Lisa-Marie Buerkle

Mixed
Oliver Munz and Dorothee Berreth
Alexander Bailer and Maraike Biglmaier

 

GREAT BRITAIN – captained by TBC

Men
James McCabe and Richard Wheeler
Yiannis Toumazis and Stuart Foster
Chris Maguire and Dan West

Women
Chrissy Batty and Rebecca Lever
Kim Roberts and Gemma Sgariglia
Natasha Khan and Sophia Marks

Mixed
James McCabe and Kim Roberts
Yiannis Toumazis and Gemma Sgariglia
Richard Wheeler and Sophia Marks

 

GREECE – captained by Virginia Kravarioti

Men
Giorgios Karavalis and Ioannis Dimopoulos

HUNGARY – captained by Geza Kendik

Women
Monika Erdelyi and Aniko Kovacs
Reka Gavalda and Zsuzsanna Kovacs

ITALY – captained by Luca Bidoli

Men
Alessandro Calbucci and Marco Garavini
Luca Carli and Michele Cappelletti

Women
Michaela Zanaboni and Flamina Daina
Eva D’Elia and Giulia Curzi

Mixed
Luca Carli and Eva D’Elia
Marco Garavini and Flamina Daina

 

LITHUANIA – captained bt TBC

Men
Artiom Ivancov and Mikhail Volkovich

NETHERLANDS – captained by TBC

Men
Michel Koning and Martijn Van Haasteren
Arend Van Triest and Tim Van Page

Women
Fleur Van Haasteren and Martina Nevrika
Margot Van Doorn and Jolanda Mens

Mixed
Michel Koning and Martina Nevrika
Martijn Van Haasteren and Fleur Van Haasteren

 

PORTUGAL – captained by Hugo Rola

Men
Filipe Rebelo and Pedro Correia
Ruben Ferreira and Bruno Polonia

Women
Ana Pereira and Susana Pereira
Ines Cristovao and Joana Roda

Mixed
Filipe Rebelo and Ana Pereira
Pedro Correia and Susana Pereira

 

RUSSIA – captained by Dmitry Vikharev

Men
Levan Nanava and Sergey Kuptsov
Nikita Burmakin and Igor Panin

Women
Gulnara Fattaketdinova and Natalia Stepanova
Ekaterina Kirgizova and Natalya Sizonenko

Mixed
Nikita Burmakin and Gulnara Fattaketdinova
Levan Nanava and Ekaterina Kirgizova

 

SAN MARINO – captained by Stefano Pazzini

Men
William Forcellini and Christian Berardi
Jarno Giardi and Matteo Boschetti

Women
Alice Grandi and Camilla Zafferani
Katia Casadei and Tiziana Ciacci

Mixed
William Forcellini and Alice Grandi
Jarno Giardi and Tiziana Ciacci

 

SLOVENIA – captained by TBC

Men
Bostjan Repansek and Urban Cevka
Uros Brinovec and Gregor Repina

Women
Marcela Cuderman and Romina Jarc

Mixed
Urban Cevka and Romina Jarc
Bostjan Repansek and Marcela Cuderman

 

SPAIN – captained by Jose Maria Piza

Men
Antonio Ramos and Saulo Tejada
Antonio Ridao and Alex Mompo

Women
Wisal Mohamed and Maria Lourdes Gaona

Mixed
Antonio Ramos and Maria Lourdes Gaona
Wisal Mohamed and Saulo Tejado

 

SWITZERLAND – captained by TBC

Men
Yves Fornasier and Gianluca Franchini
Kevin Fischer and Patrick Fischer

Women
Laura Galli and Vera Molinari
Fabienne Egger and Evenline Egger

Mixed
Yves Fornasier and Laura Galli
Gianluca Franchini and Evenline Egger

 

UKRAINE – captained by TBC

Women
Iryna Matiychyk and Veronika Kompanets

As host nation, Great Britain are permitted to enter three teams into each event.

ITF World Ranking points are only awarded in the men's and women's doubles events.



Photos

  • European Beach Tennis ChampionshipsEuropean Beach Tennis Championships logo
  • Luca Carli and Michele Cappelletti (ITA)

LATEST NEWS