19 Apr 2013

Draws revealed for Fed Cup semifinals and play-offs


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Ray GiubiloRoberta Vinci (ITA)

The draws have been announced ahead of this weekend’s Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and World Group II play-off ties.

Sara Errani opens for Italy in the hosts’ blockbuster semifinal against three-time champion Czech Republic in Palermo with a tie against Lucie Safarova. World No. 7 Errani will be desperate to get the hosts off to a good start and avenge an opening day defeat by the same nation at the same stage last year.

Petra Kvitova, who has been imperious in Fed Cup over the last few years, is scheduled to play Roberta Vinci in the second singles rubber on Saturday in what is bound to be a close-run affair.

In the other semifinal Daniela Hantuchova will look to use her wealth of experience to help the 2002 champions into the final for the first time in 11 years.

The world No. 75, who plays Russian No. 1 Maria Kirilenko in the second rubber, is ranked 30 places below Magdalena Rybarikova, but Slovak captain Matej Liptak has every faith in her ability to help the visitors to a victory over the four-time champions.

"You need to have the experience, there is a lot of emotion,” said Liptak. “I know Daniela is a very experienced player and that's why I believe in her.”

Hantuchova follows world No. 15 Dominika Cibulkova, who takes on Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova in the opening rubber.

For the full draw story from the World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs click on the links below:

Italy v Czech Republic

Russia v Slovak Republic

Germany v Serbia

Switzerland v Australia

Spain v Japan

USA v Sweden

Belgium v Poland

France v Kazakhstan

Argentina v Great Britain

Ukraine v Canada



Photos

  • Roberta Vinci (ITA)Marion Bartoli (FRA)
  • Caroline Garcia (FRA)Alize Cornet (FRA), Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) and Caroline Garcia (FRA)
  • Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) and Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)The British team
  • Paula Ormaechea and Maria Irigoyen (ARG)Laura Robson (GBR)
  • Martina Hingis, coach of Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaMaria Kirilenko (RUS) and Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
  • The drawElena Vesnina (RUS), Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) and Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
  • Romina Oprandi (SUI)Kirsten Flipkens and Ann Devries (BEL)
  • Captains Conchita Martinez (ESP) and Takeshi Murakami (JPN)Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
  • Sara Errani (ITA)Petra Kvitova (CZE)
  • Flavia Pennetta (ITA)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) and Caroline Garcia (FRA)
  • Ana Ivanovic and Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

FACEBOOK

TWITTER

LATEST NEWS